?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sara Letitia [entries|friends|calendar]
Sara Letitia

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[Wednesday
Jan 17th, 07 ♥ 1:34pm]
[ mood | worried ]

hey! so break was good and all that bullshit. i was in a play at the end of the semester at the community theatre. it was puss in boots and i played princess lill. it was an amazing experience. i had forgotten how much theatre liberates me. i might do another this semester but i always trick myself out by thinking im too busy and ill kill myself--which i do anyway. so we'll see.
the bluegrass band is doing well. we've been playing some small gigs and we have some festivals lined up (like the fiddle festival) and we have a 3 hour set at the famous Baines in late february. there are some people from a local Opry coming to hear us today at an open mic. so thats cool. its just crazy.
oh, and im in a surprize band right now that i cant talk about currently. just know that its amazing and im super excited.

i mean. i never wanted to play music, it just kinda happened. so you could say im just going along with it.


etc. etc.

2 Come on!

good times in the hospital [Saturday
Sep 16th, 06 ♥ 10:42am]
[ mood | in pain ]

so on wednesday my roommates took me to the ER because my back and side was hurting so bad. then about 3 hours later i was admitted into a room, and then they started running tests. i had like a million x-rays and blood tests etc etc etc. what i dont understand is why they didnt give me any pain killers until after my CAT scan. but they did give me morphine which is pretty cool. so anyway, turns out i had a kidney stone that got stuck in my ureter whick blocked flow and made my kidney back up and leak. thus there was a kidney infection from the leak. i stayed in the hospital until friday but we never caught the stone so now i have to piss in a piss pot and then strain my urine for stone which is ridiculous. cause if i go anywhere guess whats coming with me--that fucking piss pot. but now my kidney hurts because i guess its trying to heal itself and fight infection. the nurses told me that most women say that kidney stones hurt worse than chilbirth, so at least ill know what to expect i guess. i feel like an old person.

3 Come on!

back to school [Tuesday
Jul 25th, 06 ♥ 7:02pm]
[ mood | fine ]

im moving back on the 18th because im a stupid supervisor. i kinda dont want to. but thats mostly because im worried about this internship. that and i dont know how i managed to have one of the most stressful majors ever. stressing all the time = faggoty.

meanwhile, heres a riculously long survey:

(Click here to post your own answers for this meme.)

I miss somebody right now. × I don't watch much TV these days. × I own lots of books.
I wear glasses or contact lenses. × I love to play video games. I've tried marijuana.
I've watched porn movies. I have been the psycho-ex in a past relationship.  (and i got him back! haha!) I believe honesty is usually the best policy.
I curse sometimes. × I have changed a lot mentally over the last year. × I carry my knife/razor everywhere with me.  (used to. but they kept getting lost.)
it goes on...Collapse )
0 Come on!

oh yeah [Thursday
Jun 8th, 06 ♥ 6:12pm]
[ mood | tired ]

there are times every year when i forget i have an online journal for about a month or more. im such a fag. but yeah uhhhh im home for the summer. just hanging out with beebs and friends a lot. keeping pretty busy. i decided to overcome my fear and hatred for children so im babysitting almost every weekday all day. 2 girls: 5 and 7. theyre really smart though so im lucky. its just hard to keep up with them... i am completely exhausted when the day is done. im off today though... thankfully. i wont be off any next week though... =/. DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY GOOD IDEAS ON HOW TO KEEP KIDS BUSY FOR MORE THAN 30 MINUTES!? please. other than that im good. im going to start an internship next fall doing marketing and graphic design. im happy i have the opportunity but i know im going to die. josh is going to longwood next fall as well to get his bachelors. so that should be fun and easy. i just dont who is going to take care of fluffy. anyway. yeah. lets hang out.

10 Come on!

yay for birfdays [Tuesday
May 9th, 06 ♥ 12:57pm]
[ mood | oh, you know ]

and yay for being 20

2 Come on!

Sophie Abigail Marie Anderson [Thursday
Apr 6th, 06 ♥ 3:11am]
[ mood | crushed ]

My cat Sophie Abigail Marie Anderson died this morning and was buried today which i couldnt be there in person for because of work. I had her since i was 11. she was 8 years old. Dad said it looked like she died in her sleep. I'm out of my mind devastated and i cant stop crying. i love her just as much as i would anyone in my family. honestly, and please dont judge me for that. she was my little girl and was a part of me. i just wish i could have done more for her if i only knew. i was just planning on taking her with me when i got a place. but i just had no idea. people still say she was the prettiest cat they ever saw, and i know she was the kindest that i ever came in contact with. mom and dad cried a lot too and say theyre going to get a plaque and some flowers to put down. even though i have to work, my roommate tracey is going to take me home for a little while on friday. thank you to everyone who has already given me support, i dont know what id do without it.

5 Come on!

[Friday
Mar 24th, 06 ♥ 9:00am]
[ mood | uncomfortable ]

I'm so fucking stupid

0 Come on!

THIS IS IT [Thursday
Mar 9th, 06 ♥ 11:17pm]
[ mood | i gotta poop! ]

okay guys... im finally changing my screen name... for real this time. it is now...


thenSaraAwaslike


OH SNAP. and let us take a moment to lay to rest SLATITANIC (1998-2006)
rest in peace, friend.

0 Come on!

spring break next week! [Tuesday
Mar 7th, 06 ♥ 11:11pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

yeah so we just had art assessments and i was 100% sure that things were going to go down seeing as how if any of our designs had a spelling error it was automatic failure and we are kicked out of the art department, or we have to change majors... one of the two.

but i totally owned and register and brief (the 2 main graphic design professors) liked all of my work. even brief said it was good several times. so good times. it looks like my 40+ hours of work and dedication paid off.

so i guess ill still be a graphic designer.
i guess.

minus the fact that i cut the tip of my left index finger off with an Xacto knife monday night trying to cut out my prints. yeah. it hurts. and its still bleeding. im more just upset that i cant play banjo until it heals.

and for good measure:

You Are Lightning

Beautiful yet dangerous
People will stop and watch you when you appear
Even though you're capable of random violence

You are best known for: your power

Your dominant state: performing


haha random violence
haha performing
2 Come on!

GWAR PIXXXS [Sunday
Jan 1st, 06 ♥ 3:03pm]
[ mood | confused ]

so i saw gwar for new years. it was cool. i hit this girl because she was drunk and was being rude... and i kind of feel bad about it now because i apparently hit her hard and she didnt fight back, she just kind of took her friend and sunk away. god i feel bad. ANYWAY it was amazing. the did this new thing about the new pope who is technically a nazi to start off. then they went into bush, dick c., sharron osborne, and michael jackson. one of their walls fell down and that was pretty funny. we were kind of close, i took a direct hit quite often as you can see from the pictures below. everything washed out pretty much... except my bra. it used to be light blue. now its red and green with blood, fecal matter, and asian bird flu.

anyway, gwar after pictures:


Image hosted by Photobucket.com
left side
enjoyCollapse )

5 Come on!

things [Saturday
Dec 24th, 05 ♥ 2:49am]
[ mood | chipper ]

oh yeah. grades = all B's. even in French Revolution (jesus). although i am extremely pissed about that B- in graphic design 1. it would have made more sense if he actually fucking taught the goddamn class. i hate him. good thing im friends with the head of the department and can put him on his way to firedom. go back to chicago, bastard.

yes. i am for real that mad.

but yeah. good stuff all around. i have a new roommate, i think she's new? etc. im back in the burg and love it. happy to be in the loving arms of family, friends, and lovers... and not working. i dont know about everyone else, but there are tons of things to do here. farmville... not so much. other than drink. and study. as my grades indicate i guess you can figure out which one i did more.... a lot more than the other.

drink.

jay kay. i guess i left all that with highschool? who knows. but yes. i totally saw everyone from those wonderous days tonight and the night before. i def. plan on catching up with a few. i heart everyone. the end.

3 Come on!

oh yeah, whoops [Sunday
Nov 20th, 05 ♥ 1:56pm]
[ mood | stressed/emotional ]

so here is my new cousin holly:

she is gorgeous. and i think we all know where grandaddy is =) i can'y wait to see her! hopefull i will over thanksgiving (leaving tuesday).
I've been thinking a lot about family recently. i miss a lot of people. I miss grandaddy of course, but i know he is doing fine. I miss grandma because i cant be there for her right now. I miss peyton because... i always miss peyton. i miss mom and dad even though i see them more often then the rest of the family, they really are amazing parents. My i talked to my other grandma on the phone for a few seconds last weekend and she told about how happy she is about me doing art (she is where i got my art... whatever) and how she thinks about me a lot. and recently i really just want to go see jamie and just... se whats up i guess. see for myself if you will. i miss everyone so much and i just dont want to abuse the fact that theyre here and then turn around and theyre gone. i dont know. i just cant stand listening to all my friends call and talk to their parents, grandparents, and siblings all the time and not be effected.
anyway, yeah. i miss josh a lot. i see him almost every weekend but its still hard. im almost at that point where i just want to stop going to college and go be a farmer with him... because other than loving my major (which is surprisingly not a big part of college) i hate college. or maybe just this one. i dont know. i like lynchburg, and i like everyone in lynchburg. and im mad i that i dont live there so i cant see everyone there as much as i want. now i need to go back to writing papers.


so there.

6 Come on!

[Friday
Oct 14th, 05 ♥ 12:45am]
[ mood | numb ]

It's almost one in the morning and i still have over 50 pages of translated french documents about the revolution to read. i read in between classes, i read during classes... i do my work the night before because i had no time to do it earlier because of other assignments due that morning. i dont have any free time anymore, and when i decide to indulge myself and go home for the weekend, i spend half the week making up for it - eventhough i did work a lot of the time. i dont have time for naps and im not getting enough sleep at all. i think i'm losing my emotions. i cant remember why i decided to take so many ridiculous classes - was it to prove to myself that i could do it or for everyone else. either way its all in vain and im slowly killing my sense of humor.

0 Come on!

stress fest [Sunday
Oct 9th, 05 ♥ 9:09pm]
[ mood | stressed ]

Name 10 things that make you happy and tag five others

1. Joshua Gilliland
2. my family
3. my friends
4. home
5. animals
6. good music
7. lynchburg
8. breaks
9. sleeping
10. not effing up

tag: Beebs, Dan, Meagan, Jenn, and Ashley Wright

1 Come on!

A Different City - modest mouse [Tuesday
Sep 27th, 05 ♥ 6:06pm]
[ mood | ... ]

I wanna live in the city
with no friends or family
I'm gonna look out the window
of my color T.V.
I wanna remember to remember
to forget you forgot me
I'm gonna look out the window
of my color T.V.
Through the cracks in the wall
Slow motion for all
Dripped out of the bars
Someone smart said nothin at all
I'm watching T.V.
I guess that's a solution
They gave me a receipt
that said "I didn't buy nothin"
So rust is a fire
and our blood oxidizes
My eyes rolled around,
all around on the carpet
Oh, hit the deck,
It's the decal man
Standin upside down
and talkin out of his pants
I wanna live in a city
with no friends or family
I'm gonna look out the window
of my color T.V.
I wanna rememeber to remember
to forget you forgot me
I'm gonna look out the window
of my color T.V.
Through the cracks in the wall
slow motion for all
Dripped out of the bars
Someone smart said nothin at all
I'm watchin T.V.
I guess that's a solution
They gave me a receipt
that said "I didn't buy nothin"
So rust is a fire
and our blood oxidizes
My eyes rolled around,
all around on the carpet
Oh, hit the deck,
It's the decal man
Standin upside down
and talkin out of his pants
Through the cracks in the wall
Slow motion for all
Dripped out of the bars
Someone smart said nothin at all

2 Come on!

[Tuesday
Sep 27th, 05 ♥ 3:48pm]
[ mood | wtf ]

god damn graphic design presentation

0 Come on!

[Sunday
Sep 18th, 05 ♥ 4:48pm]
[ mood | please no ]

so i came home for the weekend and i will probably be getting a call from the rents soon to take me back to fagville. like, i REALLY dont want to go back... its not at all fun. i hate it. i dont want to go anymore. wah.

0 Come on!

=/ [Sunday
Sep 11th, 05 ♥ 2:14pm]
[ mood | confused ]

oh yeah. i have a journal. how about that


i have been... i dunno. fine i guess. better than when i first got here. i miss beebs and lynchburg a whole lot. classes are making me really stressed this year. im in the final stages of deciding about transferring. i would be all go about it, but it seems that beebs has a good chance for transferring up here... and that makes me question leaving. and it really shouldnt. and i feel like a douche for thinking about it.


i saw the emily rose movie the other night and i couldnt sleep until 6am last night. its just the part when dude wakes up and shes on the floor all blaaaaah ugh. yeah i mean. possession... what a creepy thing that is.


in other news, my body is ill. one thing after another. im sick of it. hah! literally. and i have tons of reading and 40 some sketches to do today.

0 Come on!

[Saturday
Sep 3rd, 05 ♥ 11:54am]
[ mood | emotional ]

I'm home for the weekend. it seems to be a college tradition of sorts. classes are hard. im 2 design classes, a theatre class, an english class, and 2 history classes... one of them being a 354. i also start working dhall on monday... so that's... interesting. i saw the artist formally known as desert eagle in the cafe last night and he might get me a job doing telemarketing or something. hopefully, that will follow through because although working in the dhall if a fairly good job for the time... something better would be appreciated. i dunno, im kind of glad i have a lot to keep me busy because its really hard not seeing josh that often. especially since gas prices decided to have a seizure recently, he definitely cant come see me as much. argh. it hurts, but what can i do.


oh, mom is selling me the buick for $800 so ill have a car sooner than i thought! i think theyre even going to get new tires and paint it and fix some stuff as well. im really excited actually, i love the buick. i misses her a lot. dad also just bought a Honda (WTFuck!!) gold wing so he could ride with mom. dorks. i mean, A FRIGGIN HONDA. AND ITS FRIGGIN PURPLE. im 100% sure he's turning into Frankie.

2 Come on!

<3<3<3<3<3<3 [Tuesday
Aug 30th, 05 ♥ 12:40pm]
[ mood | too much work ]

I REALLY MISS YOU GUYS!

0 Come on!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]